Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Watch me whip Day 2 burning fat

So I started this low carb meal plan yesterday. The plan is to do 3 days low carb one day regular carbs and then again another 3 days low carb and so on and so forth. Yesterday was pretty successful...well..aside from the fact that I was having bad cravings around 11pm so I decided to eat a quesadilla. Which was still considered low carb but not something I plan on eating regularly. I have to go grocery shopping today to grab some low carb snacks otherwise this diet will perish lol but a side from that, I'm feeling great. I went to the doctors on Monday and found out that I gained 7 pounds which always feels awesome when you're triying to lose weight. Any who, I'm going to visit family in California on July 20th so that aside from not having much self confidence is my ultimate motivation for paintmyself even harder.  I've lost a total of 85 pounds already and gained about 10 pounds of that back which again, is awesome lol but I am addicted to wait training so a lot of it is muscle at the same time I still have a lot of fat that needs to be burned to the ground lol I am not new to working out. I know a lot about fitness, diet, clean eating and weight training.  I should be a damn personal trainer which doesn't explain (aside from bad eating habits) that I'm not losing anything as of recently. Anyways I'm going to stay positive and keep moving forward will post pictures soon.
A little side note. I am bipolar in my doctor is constantly trying to put me on new medications and sometimes these medications affect your weight. And cause fatigue. The weight gain usually comes from the constant hunger feeling associated with these medications. Which is one of the reasons why my weight always seems to go up and down I started a new medication on Monday and so far I have noticed an appetite increase but I'm trying not to play a victim to it. Though my energy levels still feel the same..... so we'll see if that changes XO

Friday, November 8, 2013

25 Makeup Questions TAG


1. Do you apply your foundation with a brush, sponge, or fingers? 
A brush, usually my MAC 187 with Revlon colorstay liquid foundation. Or a flat kabuki brush if I'm using a cream based foundation.

2. Do you apply your eye shadow from light to dark? or dark to light? 
Light to dark usually.

3. Do you prime your eyes? 
Yes, always! I switch off between Urban Decay Primer Potion and elf primer 

4. Concealer first, or after foundation?
I put my concealer on after my foundation, it tends to conceal a lot better that way.

5. Go for manicures, or do it yourself manicures?
I'm definitely a do it yourself kind of gal. I'm not gonna pay someone 20 to 30 dollars to do my nails or tosies when I can do it myself 

6. Exfoliate lips, face or both? 
Both, I exfoliate my face twice a week and lips every day.

7. On average, how long does it take you to do your makeup?
Depends if I'm in a hurry or if I can take my time. If I'm in a hurry, I'll just walk out of the house with no makeup on sometimes and just wear big ass sunglasses. but if I have time to do it then it takes me about 30 to 40 minutes

8. Do you wear makeup everyday and everywhere? 
Most times yes unless I'm just going for a walk or running to the grocery store then I don't really care.

9. What release are you most excited about? (Makeup wise)
Too faced- A few of my favorite things palette 

10. What's your weakness? 
Makeup duh lol jk but yeah def makeup, boots and scarves

11. Do you whiten your teeth?
Yes, definitely every other day lately. But usually just once or twice every week or two.

12. Wax eyebrows, or tweeze?
Tweeze, everyday- gotta keep em on point!

13. What do you use to contour? 
Elf bronzer, or blunt by MAC depending on how strong I want the contour to be and I blend it out with Milani bronzer

14. False lashes, or natural? 
Def falsies but natural when I'm pressed for time or just chillin

15. Favorite makeup brand?
Tarte, too faced, Urban decay, bh, loreal, elf....damn there's way too many to choose just one. I like so many different products from different lines. I won't just stick to one brand- Ever!

16. Liquid eyeliner, pencil or gel? 
All, I use gel on my upper lash line, pencil on my water line and liquid to sharpen my cat eye up.

17. Lipstick, lipgloss or chapstick? 
I put on chapstick before I put on my lipstick but I definitely say lipstick

18. Pigments, pressed or cream eyeshadow? 
I like them all but I use pressed eye shadow most. I usually use a cream base on the eyelid to help accentuate the color and shimmer of the shadow though depending on what color shadow I wear that day .

19. If you had to wear only one thing, excluding foundation; what would it be? Mascara

21. Favorite color combination? 
For this fall it would definitely be bronzed eyeshadow with a berry lip color

22. Natural? or Dramatic? (Eye Makeup) 
Dramatic, but not scary or over done lol

23. Do you care more for quality or name brand? 
Definitely quality you can find so many great products from the drugstore also.

24. Do you enjoy using face masks? If so which ones? 
Yes, I usually just make my own. One of my favorites is baking soda, cinnamon, sugar and honey as a scrub

25. What is your current addiction? (example: lipsticks, eyeshadows, earrings)
I would have to say concealer, lipstick, and moisturiser. I'm always down to try a new concealer, lipstick, or face product. Right now I'm loving the Tarte maracuja face oil 

♥xoxo Chelly

Please, read, comment and re-tag 

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

MAC Posey cream blush dupe!

Whoa, just realized that ‪wetnwild‬ blush in‪ mellow wine‬ is a perfect ‪‎dupe‬ for ‪‎MAC‬‪ creamblush‬ in ‪‎Posey‬  (of course there is a difference because Posey is a cream and mello wine is a powder. . But STILL an Awesome money saving find! You get a 16.50 $ savings ;)

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Hot Neon Nails for Summer

Just an Idea- Zebra printed neon nails for summer- I love it!

I bought this neon nail set at Walmart for 7.40 I seriously I lovvvve the colors, only thing I hated was that the neon yellow was pretty sheer and I had to do 3 coats to get a strong color but luckily it dried fast! These colors are bright, bold and great for summer Oh and they really make a tan stand out <3 

Keep calm & polish On -Have a great day lovlies <3

Monday, February 25, 2013

5 Minute fast Beauty Blast

If you're anything like me you probably don't like running outta the house to the gym or grocery store with a lifeless face! Got 5 minutes? Here's what I do before heading out in a hurry- [Cause u know the day we leave the house in full ghetto mode is the day we always end up running into a friend or someone we just don't care to see while lookin scrubby] :)
I use Garnier BB cream in light/medium, Maybelline Colossal mascara (def not my favorite mascara- but that's why I use it for quick runs, I didn't wanna waste it) lol Rohto eye drops to get rid of my red eyes: red eye= not flattering lol, Posie tint by benefit for lips and cheeks and of course eos lip balm in pomegranate <3 Oh and if u have no eye brows or no ends like mines- feel free to touch up them bad boys too! NYX brow pencil does wonders!
P.s I always like to wear a bright headband too. It just makes my skin look brighter, more glowy and healthy and really compliments the pink colors from the posie or bene tint in my cheeks and lips without looking done up <33 It's all about Natural beauty right ;)

Please feel free to comment, or tell me what u do for a quick out the door, natural face <3

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Organic Chia seeds- If u don't know, u better ask somebody!

Chia seeds Health and Beauty benefits

"You have probably heard how important it is to get enough essentials fatty acids (EFAs) in your diet. Some good food sources containing omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids include fish, shellfish, flax seeds, leafy green vegetables and walnuts. Unfortunately, it is not always easy to obtain enough of these fatty acids on a daily basis. Recently, an ancient seed has regained popularity due to its high nutritional value"

The Chia Seed has been named the Super food and for damn good reason!

-Supports Heart Health

-Chia seeds can help reduce blood pressure 

-Stabilizes Blood Sugar


-Anti-Inflammatory Properties 

-Weight Loss

-Detoxification and Elimination

-High Quality Protein


-Provides Fiber and Other Nutrients

-Brain Power

*2 tablespoons of Chia = 7 grams of fiber, 2 grams of protein, 205 milligrams of calcium, 5 grams omega-3

I've been taking the Chia seeds for a while now, and have noticed a tremendous difference in my overall mood, energy and even complexion (now I'm not sure if it's just a coincidence or if the chia seeds really did help my complexion) But I have noticed brighter clearer skin/clearer Yayah! :) 

Now one of my favorite things about chia seeds is that I can add 1 tbls to my shake or water and I will get fuller faster without adding a buncha calories or over eating. This is def a plus cause I have been on the fit train for quite sometime- 
(Gotta bring sexy back ya know!) lol
-I take 2 tbls a day one in the morning and 1 at night. I let mine sit in my liquid/water/shake/oatmeal etc for about 5 minutes before I ingest it. This allows the chia seeds time to enlarge- which u will notice they grow about 3 times their regular size and have a gel like coating on the outside. To be perfectly honest- the seeds are not all that appealing when I look at them, but they are flavorless and serve a buncha health benefits which makes the yuck looking-ness of them. Def worth it! :)
You can read a whole bunch more about these seeds if you'd like on the following links

If you already use them or start to use them, please feel free to tell me what u think of them :)
I hope these help and benefit you as much as they have helped me and benefited me- much love and hugs, stay beautiful ladies xo

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

GLAM Out Your Room!

So lately I've been glamming out my room. I'm still doing the makeup thing but I'm also taking time off to focus on weight loss and organizing my mind which means organizing my surroundings (room). I did this cheap little project today and think it turned out pretty freakin awesome. So I wanted to share it with y'all. Ya know, so we can all kick ass together! lol This project cost me a total of 4$ Remember u can always find a cool mirror or frame at your local thrift shop :)

-All I used was some of my homemade MP aka mod podge (glue) 
-Brush for glue
-Mirror or frame (anything u wanna glam out)
-A big cardboard box folded in half and then opened up again 
  to catch all the glitter
-Bowl for glitter

And that's as simple as it gets! This made a tremendous difference in my boring wall scheme, I hope you love it as much as I do.
Show me some love and feedback ladies, it's greatly appreciated xoxo 

Friday, February 10, 2012

Glam Fast Makeup Tutorial using Urban Decay's Ammo Palette and Sonia Kashuks Couture Brush Set

I did a tutorial using Urban Decay's Ammo palette, This entire look only took me about 15 minutes to do (not including the foundation application) This is an awesome look to do for work, school, parties etc, or just any time that you want to look great  but don't have an hour to get ready for- 
ya feel me ;) 

These are the colors I used in this tutorial

I used Sonia Kashuk's Couture Brush Set for this look an absolutely loved them! 

Check it out :)

Please show me some love an leave a comment
 I hope your all doing awesome xoxo

Saturday, February 4, 2012

$1 dollar Makeup Brush Holders

This tutorial is one that is super simple, budget friendly and super cute! Using anything from old jelly jars to empty cans to dollar store containers, you can create  some awesome makeup brush holders- 

Here's what you'll need 

A ruler to measure your cans
Decorative Paper (mine were 20 cents each at Hobby Lobby)
Glue and tape if your working with a container that doesn't hold the glue well
Container- Mine were 1$ each from the Dollar Tree
and Rice (optional)

Let's Begin :)

Measure The can from top to bottom and add 2 inches
So if your container is 5 inches then cut your paper at 7 inches

Draw a line from the 2 extra inches across paper horizontally  (this is the part that will fold over the top of can- Make sure to draw the line on plain side of paper so the line doesn't show)

Now cut about 1 inch lines from the outside of paper to the line (this will help the paper to fold over the edges of container without looking bulky or sloppy)

Add glue to paper using a brush to spread evenly (make sure to coat the edges very well)

Wrap paper around container, smoothing out any bumps along the way (be sure not to overlap paper on bottom of container, paper should sit flat to the surface)

If your container is bigger wider than your paper like mine, you will need to cut a strip the same length an add an extra 1/2 inch to be sure you cover the gap

Fold edges into container 

Add glue using brush, then fold over again- this will insure a nice/clean rim

Voila- Your done!

Now if your like me and don't like your brushes falling all over one another, you might want to fill your container with rice- I added 2 plastic bags before filling up the container so I didn't have to use so much rice.

 Here's one using an old Cetaphil container

If you like you can add a label :)

an this here^^ is My new Makeup Brush Holder set :) 

P.S If you bought the containers from the dollar store- Don't throw those lids out just yet- here's what I used mine for: 

Got any box-less lashes wandering around? I know I do- I used some scotch tape and un-stuck it a bit by sticking it to my arm an then taped it sticky side up to the lid- Yup it's that easy :) 

Or You can use the lid to organize all those tiny pigments that seem to just fall over or get lost in an ocean of cosmetics :)

I hope you all enjoyed this crafty tutorial- Please leave a Comment to show Your love- I would love to hear from you xOx0

Friday, January 20, 2012

Ulta Nail Polish/Lacquer in Lime Light

I bought this polish from Ulta on a current sale they were having for buy 2 get 2 free- which is Awesome, So basically you get 4 polishes for 12 bucks- Not bad right :) Anyways the polish itself is a cute green color that goes on a little more on the sheer side, making this polish appear jelly like lol I know that sounds funny but it really does, I even had a few friends comment on how they want to bite my fingers LOL- (Yes were weirdos haha) 
The polish itself has held up for 2 days now without any cracks or chips, there's the tiniest rub off on the very tips of the nails but nothing noticeable or dramatic for a polish to do after 2 days and with as much as I use my hands, this stuff is pretty good- I'm loving the polish, I Love the color it's really great for spring or summer and I really love the price :D My advice- Go for it! 

Please feel free to comment :) I love hearing from you- I hope your all having a Wonderful Friday- Stay sexy an sweet <3